Uncategorized

Who gets to keep the UEFA Champions League trophy?

Real Madrid can become the first team since 1976 to win a third European Cup in a row next season – in the past, that would have meant keeping the original trophy permanently.

Real Madrid can become the first team since 1976 to win a third European Cup in a row next season – in the past, that would have meant keeping the original trophy permanently. Now now.

  • “It may not be a masterpiece, but everybody in football is keen to get their hands on it.”

A rule introduced in 1968/69 stipulated that the cup became the property of any club who won the competition five times or three years in a row (after which they began a new cycle at zero). However, the regulation (article 11.1) was changed ahead of 2008/09 and now reads …

“The original trophy, which is used for the official presentation ceremony at the final and at other official events approved by UEFA, remains in UEFA’s keeping and ownership at all times. A full-size replica trophy, the UEFA Champions League winners’ trophy, is awarded to the winning club.”

Under the old system, five clubs were presented with the main trophy used at the time and therefore have original European Cups in their possession.

Real Madrid – awarded the original trophy (old design) in 1967
Ajax (third title in a row, 1973)
Bayern München (third title in a row, 1976)
AC Milan (fifth title, 1994)
Liverpool (fifth title, 2005)

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *